Tuesday, October 3, 2017

Bombshell - Incoming

Well, it seems a few wee facts have slipped everyone's mind:
like the family's; and
the Federal Bureau of Incineration, at the Department of Just Us (who had to know these facts before that 2 AM Monday press conference in Vegas, as the guy's history would come up on their name search in 0.2 seconds);
From The Hill
A gunman who killed 59 people in Las Vegas on Sunday previously worked for the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) and as a mail carrier, The Associated Press (12:50pm mark) reports.
A spokeswoman for the Office of Personnel Management, which manages federal employees, told the AP that the suspect, 64-year-old Stephen Paddock, was an IRS agent from 1978 to 1984.
Before that, Paddock worked as a mail carrier from 1976 to 1978, the AP reported. He graduated from California State University, Northridge in 1977. He also worked as a defense contractor in the late 1980s.

Because we don't want headlines saying

Ex-fed shoots 600 Trump supporters
Former postal worker goes postal on Las Vegas
Can't be having any of that, nosiree.
So what else have they known for three days, that they "forget" to mention...??
Get your popcorn. This is the part where it starts to go from drama to tragic comedy.
After that: farce.
We're all being played. And the wheels are coming off the wagon.
This is where the Russian hacking/Trump ignoring Puerto Rico story meets reality, in a manner most reminiscent of the case of Titanic v. Iceberg.
From comments to an earlier post:
Another question you might want to ask. If you look at the website flightaware.com, and search a tail number, in this case N5343M you will see that the N number belongs to a SR 20 that at one time it was registered to Stephen C Paddock of Mesquite TX and Henderson NV. Our shooter. You will also see that it is currently registered to a company out of Roanoke VA named Volant LLC. A company that works with the "Defense/Intelligence" community per their website. Wait it gets better. The registration is listed as active. Don't worry that it shows the last flight for the Aircraft 3 years ago. They only show the flight when a flight plan is filed. Flightaware pulls their data directly from the FAA registration database, so it should be accurate correct? Now the interesting part, if you go to faa.gov and put the same tail number into their search engine N5343M, you will find that the FAA says the n-number is inactive, and the last registration was a C152 (different aircraft) to some guy in San Diego CA. And no mention of the current registration by Volant LLC, or Mr Paddock. The FAA database is updated every business day at midnight. So, it looks like someone ether scrubbed the FAA database and forgot or didn't know that flightaware posted the same info, or someone at flightaware is playing a big trick on everyone and putting false information in their database. All I know is the name of Stephen C Paddock now has something in common with a spook outfit. Interesting.

Former fed, curious financial history, and now aircraft that trace to a Virginia-based LLC with Defense/intelligence ties.

"Paging Mr. Clark; Mr John Clark, please pick up the white courtesy phone..."


Phil said...

Well one certainly doesn't become a millionaire packing around mail or working for the IRS. I have been wondering where he got rich from.

Aesop said...

Supposedly real estate deals.

The last time I saw anyone get this rich from real estate and it wasn't an infomercial, she was the wife of the Gov. of Arkansas.

Ryszardsh said...

Aircraft S/N are much more useful. The SR20 Cirrus S/N that Flightaware shows for N5343M is listed...wait for it...under a different N number but also registered to Volant - N145AW:


Not unusual for an N Number to be changed and FA not pick it up, especially since the FAA went to reregister every 3 years instead of permanent registrations. The 152 that FAA shows under N5343M also has an ASN report showing destroyed in a crash many years ago.

Cavalryman40 said...

You are correct, the serial number matters, and the current registration for that Aircraft is N145AW. But that is not the point. 145AW can't be traced back to Paddock. 5343M can, so why has the database been scrubbed of 5343M all the way back until the time the C162 was under that registration? See what I am getting at? Sounds like someone wasn't aware that the info was out there in other places.